TRANSFORMATION OF A CONNECTED SOCIETY
Register now

AGENDA

The program will be updated regularly in the coming weeks.

= save to your calendar

Day 1 Wednesday, May 31 Go to day 2
09:00 - 10:30 Registration & Networking Time
Lobby
09:30 - 10:30 General Meeting (Part 1)
Conference Room
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
Lobby
11:00 - 11:05 Opening
Chris van 't Hof
Conference Room
11:05 - 11:15 Introduction
Job Witteman, AMS-IX
Chris van 't Hof
Conference Room
11:15 - 12:00 Cyber Arms Race
Mikko Hyppönen, F-Secure
Conference Room
12:00 - 12:30 Building a global crowd sourced open Internet of Things data network.
Wienke Giezeman, The Things Network
Lobby
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Lobby
14:00 - 14:15 Presentation
Conference Room
14:15 - 14:45 AI or Die.
Alix Rübsaam
Conference Room
14:45 - 15:00 Digital India
Harsha Ram, Sify
Conference Room
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break
Lobby
15:15 - 15:20 Presentation
Conference Room
15:20 - 15:50 Panel Discussion: Transforming the data center connectivity.
Stijn Grove, Dutch Datacenter Association
15:50 - 16:05 Interxion Science Park: a highly connected community of interest.
Mike Hollands, Interxion
Conference Room
16:05 - 16:35 IoT and networks: perceptions and expectations.
Marco Hogewoning, RIPE NCC
Conference Room
16:35 - 17:05 Expanding into new market: A strategic guide.
Walt Wollny, Hurricane Electric
Conference Room
17:05 - 17:20 Presentation
Conference Room
17:15 - 17:30 Networking Time
Lobby
17:30 - 22:00 Evening Social: Dinner & Drinks
Happyhappyjoyjoy
Save day 1 to calendar
Day 2 Thursday, June 01
09:00 - 10:30 Registration & Networking Time
Lobby
10:00 - 10:30 General Meeting (Part 2)
Conference Room
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
Lobby
10:45 - 10:50 Opening
Chris van 't Hof
Conference Room
10:50 - 12:00 AMS-IX Technical Track (Part 1)
Conference Room
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch Break
Lobby
12:30 - 13:00 Breakout Session #1: Smart Optical Networks.
Meeting Room
13:15 - 13:35 AMS-IX Technical Track (Part 2)
Conference Room
13:35 - 13:55 DevOps Driven Network Simulation: Dev-Test Environments in Minutes, Not Weeks!
Yousuf Hasan, Brocade
Conference Room
13:55 - 14:15 Connecting a society.
Nico Scheper, AMS-IX Caribbean
Conference Room
14:15 - 14:35 Delft Hyperloop: the journey, the race and the future.
Quint Houwink, Delft Hyperloop
Conference Room
14:35 - 15:05 Xeelas: Connecting things for refugees.
Dick Klaassen, Xeelas
Conference Room
15:05 - 15:20 Coffee Break
Lobby
15:20 - 15:25 Summary of Breakout Session #2
Chris van 't Hof
Conference Room
15:25 - 15:55 Juniper Networks vMX implementation at A2B Internet
Erik Bais , A2B Internet & Prefix Broker
Conference Room
15:55 - 16:25 Before Day 1: The Zero-Day Economy.
Christiaan Ottow, Computest
Conference Room
16:25 - 16:45 DCB keeping the Netherlands connected.
Barend de Lange, DELTA verbindt
Conference Room
16:45 - 17:15 Blockchain pilots for governmental organisations.
Koen Hartog, Seedble
Conference Room
17:15 - 18:00 Closing Drinks
Lobby
Save day 2 to calendar