Agenda
Register now

AGENDA


= save to your calendar

Day 1 Wednesday, May 30 Go to day 2
08:30 - 10:30 Registration & Networking Time
Lobby
09:00 - 10:00 General Meeting Part 1
Conference Room
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Lobby
10:30 - 10:40 Opening
Justin Halsall , IBM Cloud
Conference Room
10:40 - 10:45 Introduction
Peter van Burgel , AMS-IX
Conference Room
10:45 - 11:25 Cryptomics
Nell Watson
Conference Room
11:25 - 12:00 Bandits, Influence and personalization: a data science view on content optimization
Maurits Kaptein , Tilburg University
Conference Room
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch Break
Lobby
12:15 - 12:45 How software defined networking is evolving and the impacts to Telcos and IXs / Breakout Session
Mark Daley , Epsilon
Breakout Room 1 (1st floor)
12:15 - 12:45 400 Gigabit Ethernet and Next Generation Cloud Networking
Thomas Flaherty , Arista Networks
Breakout Room 2 (3rd floor)
13:15 - 13:45 Is it the end of the web as we know it?
Peter Zinn , Leiden University
Conference Room
13:45 - 14:15 Jouliette: blockchain for renewable energy
Stephen Donnelly , Spectral
Conference Room
14:15 - 14:45 Financial sector Network requirements: examples in low-latency, PTPv2 clock sync and BGP routing
Pedro Estrela , IMC Trading
Conference Room
14:45 - 15:15 Coffee Break
Lobby
15:15 - 15:25 Summary of breakout sessions
Conference Room
15:55 - 16:25 I just want a button! - The challenges of Routing Security
Nathalie Künneke-Trenaman , RIPE NCC
Tim Bruijnzeels , RIPE NCC
Conference Room
16:25 - 16:55 Back to the Future: Amsterdam Data Exchange
Cees de Laat , University of Amsterdam
Conference Room
16:55 - 17:10 Open Networking 2.0 - how disaggregation innovates Networking
Andreas Falkner , Dell
Conference Room
17:10 - 17:30 The Network in Your Future Demands Advanced Automation
Phil O'Reilly , Extreme Networks
Conference Room
17:30 - 23:00 Dinner
Zouthaven Restaurant
Save day 1 to calendar
Day 2 Thursday, May 31
08:30 - 09:45 Registration & Networking Time
Lobby
09:00 - 09:30 General Meeting Part 2
Conference Room
09:30 - 09:45 Coffee Break
Lobby
09:45 - 09:55 Opening
Justin Halsall , IBM Cloud
Conference Room
09:55 - 11:20 AMS-IX Technical Track
Conference Room
11:20 - 11:35 Coffee Break
Lobby
11:35 - 12:05 5G: a need or a burden / Panel Discussion
Justin Halsall , IBM Cloud
Conference Room
12:05 - 12:30 AI after the hype: Discovering value
Maarten Stol , BrainCreators
Conference Room
13:00 - 13:15 BGP Transport Security
Ignas Bagdonas , Equinix
Conference Room
13:15 - 14:20 Lunch Break
Lobby
13:45 - 14:15 Optical Layer Encryption 01100101
Breakout Room 2 (3rd Floor)
14:20 - 16:00 Networking Time
Lobby
14:20 - 16:00 Inter-IPX workshop
Breakout Room 1 (1st floor)
16:00 - 17:00 Closing Drinks
Lobby
Save day 2 to calendar